Enquire Now

Privacy Policy

The TEAMENG web site (“Web Site”) is owned and operated by TEAM Engineering Services Pty Ltd, (“TEAM”). By using and accessing the Web Site or any of its pages you agree to be bound by the terms of use.

Copyright
Copyright in all material, works, software, design, text, graphics and code contained on or used to produce the Web Site and in the information and material and in its arrangement or layout, is owned by TEAM unless otherwise indicated.

Use of this Site and all content is governed by the copyright laws of Australia and its international treaties with other countries.

Trade Marks
The Web Site includes registered trade marks and trade marks which are the subject of pending applications or which are otherwise protected by law. These include but are not limited to, the words TEAMENG and the TEAM Logos. You may not use these trade marks or the names of any of TEAM’s related entities.

Linking
Linking to and framing of this Web Site is not permitted without the express written consent of TEAM.

You may find links to third party web sites. TEAM is not responsible for the content or condition of these third party web sites. These links are placed on the Web Site solely for your convenience and are not an endorsement by TEAM of the third party sites or the goods and services provided on those sites. TEAM is not responsible for any loss or damage suffered by you in connection with your use of these links or the goods and services provided by or found on these web sites.

Change of Information and Materials
The information and material included on the Web Site is subject to change without notice.

No Warranty
TEAM makes no warranty or representation about the accuracy or suitability of the information, links, products or services provided or shown on the Web Site. Illustrations and photographs are for presentation purposes and are indicative only. TEAM does not warrant or represent that the content of the Web Site is up to date or complete, nor that it does not infringe the rights of others. The information contained on the Web Site does not and is not intended to constitute legal, financial or other advice. Do not rely on this information or the material contained on this Web Site.

Except to the extent to which any law prohibits such exclusion, TEAM excludes all warranties, whether express, implied, statutory or otherwise relating to or connected in any way to this Web Site, the information on or accessed through it or products and services referred to on the Web Site.

Exclusion of Liability
Except to the extent to which any law prohibits such exclusion, TEAM excludes all liability for loss and damage of any kind (including direct, indirect and consequential loss and damage of business revenue, loss of profits, loss or corruption of data, failure to realise expected profits or savings or other commercial or economic loss of any kind), however caused, in contract, tort, under any statute or otherwise (including negligence) arising out of or in any way related to this Web Site.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction
This Web Site (excluding any linked third party web sites) is controlled by TEAM Engineering Services in Queensland, Australia. By accessing this Site, you accept that any disputes about this Web Site or its contents are to be determined by the Courts having jurisdiction in Queensland in accordance with the laws in Queensland.

THE TEAM GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

TEAM recognises the importance of your Privacy and your concerns about the security of the personal information which is entrusted to us. The following Privacy Policy details the mechanisms that TEAM Engineering Services Pty Ltd (“TEAM”) has put in place to manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

The principals set out in this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information provided by you to TEAM or collected by TEAM from any other source.

The National Privacy Principals

On 21 December 2001 amendments to the Privacy Act 1998 came into force. The amendments introduced the National Privacy Principals. All private sector organisations, including TEAM, are required to comply with the National Privacy Principals.

Under the Privacy Act personal information is defined as: “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection of Personal Information

TEAM generally collects personal information direct from you. For example, TEAM may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence, deal with us by way of e-mail or electronically over the internet, or when you have contact with us in person.

The most commonly collected personal information consists of names, mailing addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers and e-mail addresses. The type of personal information that TEAM collects from you will depend on the type of dealings that you have with us.

TEAM also collects information when you use the website www.teameng.com.au, however the only personal information collected by TEAM is information that you provide us by filling in an on-line form or sending us an e-mail. TEAM does have the ability to track the usage of its website on an anonymous aggregate basis, however, the information collected by TEAM in this instance is not personal information as it cannot be used to ascertain your identity.

There may be occasions when TEAM needs to collect personal information about you from a third party, for example, your employer, other organisations with whom you have dealings, a credit reporting agency, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record. If we collect personal information in this way TEAM will take reasonable steps to contact you to ensure that you are aware of the purpose of collecting such personal information and the organisations to which TEAM may disclose your personal information to.

Use of Personal Information

TEAM may only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose specified by TEAM at the time the personal information was collected (“Primary Purpose”). TEAM may also use and disclose your personal information for purposes relating to the Primary Purpose, for example, invoicing and reminder notices.

Generally speaking, TEAM can only use or disclose personal information collected by it for any purpose other than the Primary Purpose (or related to that Primary purpose) if you have given your consent for your personal information to be used or disclosed for that purpose.

Marketing

TEAM may also use your personal information to provide you with information relating to other TEAM services. If you do not wish to receive information of this nature, please let us know and we will update our records accordingly.

Disclosure to Other Organisations

Where TEAM engages a third parties to perform services on your behalf, we may disclose your personal information to them so that they may perform those services.

TEAM may also disclose personal information to other entities in the TEAM Group which will use and disclose the personal information for the Primary Purpose for which it was collected. 

TEAM does not disclose personal information to any organisation outside of the TEAM Group for marketing purposes.

Other Peoples’ Personal Information which you Provide to TEAM

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees or someone with whom you have dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information. You should also ensure that you take reasonable steps such that the individual concerned is aware of the various matters dealt with in this Privacy Policy, including the identity of TEAM, how to contact TEAM, TEAM’s purpose for collecting the information, TEAM’s information disclosure practices, the individual’s right to obtain access to their personal information and the consequences where that information is not provided by TEAM.

Access to your Personal Information

In most cases you can gain access to the personal information that TEAM holds about you on request. All requests should be sent to the Privacy Officer care of the address below.

Under the National Privacy Principals TEAM is required to provide you access to your personal information, unless there is an exception under the Privacy Act. If TEAM decides not to provide you with access to your personal information, TEAM will provide you with reasons for this decision.

The National Privacy Principals also enable TEAM to charge a fee for allowing access to your personal information. You should discuss any possible fees with the Privacy Officer upon making a request for access to your personal information.

Keeping Personal Information Up-To-Date

TEAM must take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected by TEAM is accurate. If you become aware that any personal information held by TEAM is incomplete or inaccurate, please advise us and we shall take appropriate remedial measures.

Security for Personal Information

Under the National Privacy Principals, TEAM is under an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information is stored as either electronic data in TEAM’s systems or in hard copy. In order to protect your personal information we maintain physical security over our electronic data sources and paper stores, such as locks and alarm systems. Our systems are secured by way of fire walls, for internet protection, and system passwords to restrict access to computer systems.

Contact Us

If you have any queries in relation to the way in which we manage your personal information, you wish to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you wish to gain access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

TEAM Engineering Services Pty Ltd
7-9 Southgate Drive
PAGET MACKAY QLD 4740
Phone:(07) 4968 2000
Fax: (07) 4952 3111

e-mail: info@teameng.com.au

TEAM reserves the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website www.teameng.com.au.